Make your own free website on Tripod.com


Ahh, welcome. Thanks for wanting to learn more about us. Just hope you don't get scared off!


Liz ;)

Full name:
Elizabeth Jeanne Nielsen
Nickname:
Rene Artois
Location:
Cleveland, Ohio
Birthdate:
November 15, 1982
Expression of Surprise/Happiness:
"in-smegging-credible!"
Favorite 'Allo 'Allo Character:
Rene Artois
Favorite quote from 'Allo 'Allo:
"Think of the life I would 'ave to lead. Blowing up trains and bridges, dodging bullets, sleeping in 'edges, living in ditches. This is no life for a coward! Especially one with a good business." -Rene Artois
Favorite scene from 'Allo 'Allo:

E-mail:
caferene@hotmail.com

Comments:
I tend to get depressed a lot. I don't know what I would do without 'Allo 'Allo. Whenever I feel really awful, I've found that I can start thinking of favourite scenes.... and it passes. Since it means so much to me, I'm SO happy that this way I can share it with others. Unfortunately, it can be hard to meet others who love it too. Speaking of others who love it, I'd better say something about Toni, or she will come after me. j/k. I think. But I'd just like to say that she is a wonderful person, and I am very glad I met her. Until then, I had no one to talk to about 'Allo 'Allo. And I am sure that some of us will know how maddening that can be. So join, talk, and most of all, watch the show!



Toni =)

Full name:
Toni Regan Carlini
Nickname:
Lt. Hubert Gruber
Location:
Lake Worth, Florida
Birthdate:
February 18, 1983
Expression of Surprise/Happiness:
"Ep!!!!"
Favorite 'Allo 'Allo Character:
Lt. Gruber
Favorite scene from 'Allo 'Allo:
There's a lot more than just one because 'Allo 'Allo has made me laugh so much. However, I've narrowed it down to two...and they are both classics:
1) When Rene had 1 million francs down his trousers and the Colonel ordered Gruber to find out what Rene was up to. Then Gruber walks into the back room, and catches Rene with his pants down, literally. Then after, when Gruber insists that the money would be safer down his trousers...so he puts the two paintings (that are in fact forgeries) in Rene's pants, and makes Rene help him put the money down his own.
2) When Rene is going to be shot because the Germans think he has the Enigma machine and Gruber is very upset. Since the Colonel doesn't want Gruber to tip Rene off, he orders Gruber to remove his uniform. Following this is a hilarious scene in which Helga and Bertorelli create "music" and Gruber procedes to do a strip tease.
Favorite quote from 'Allo 'Allo:
There are so many good quotes, but I've forced myself down to one. (This is after Gruber tells Rene how he got Helga's uniform)
"You know vhat zey say. 'Lipshtick, powder, and a little bit of paint, make a girl look vhat she jolly vell ain't'" -Gruber
"No, I 'ave never 'eard that..." -Rene
"Vomen, Rene, are all deceivers." -Gruber

E-mail:
mylittletank@hotmail.com

Comments:
'Allo 'Allo is wonderful. It makes me laugh, and in situations, I can draw likenesses from it into the real world. The characters are the best I've ever come across and when you watch 'Allo 'Allo, you can just feel the talent running through the cast and crew. Truly an awesome show.
I'm very glad I know Liz. Meeting her has been one of the best things that's ever happened to me. She's a genius when it comes to knowing things about me. Sometimes it's SCARY. =) I can't imagine not being able to talk to her. She's the only one that understands how deep my love for 'Allo 'Allo runs. Hopefully with this fan club we can gather together all the 'Allo 'Allo fans and make an impression. It's such a good feeling to have someone to talk to about something you love a lot.


Page maintained by: Toni Carlini Send questions/comments/suggestions to Liz or Toni.